PDA

View Full Version : Win XP IRQ Party


aoC_PRoZaK
01-11-2002, 02:34 PM
can anybody tell me how i can manually adjust the win xp irq assignments or an other way to get rid of that problem:
(seems theyŽre having a party on irq 7- a total of 5 devices - they must be pretty stoned ;D)

Omega
01-11-2002, 03:38 PM
Since Windows 2000 Microsoft has been using ACPI (sorry, can't remember what it stands for at the moment) in its OS's. SPAMIt puts a bunch of devices on same IRQ. SPAMFor me it puts the majority of my devices on IRQ 9, but I think it's the same thing happening with you, just on IRQ 7 instead. SPAMI'm not exactly sure what the advantages or disadvantages of running with ACPI, and I think it also might no be supported by some motherboards and/or devices.

aoC_PRoZaK
01-12-2002, 07:34 AM
hmm, didnŽt know that. but for me it doesnŽt sound very good. especially because the machine hangs all the time ( i busted that ultrastable os about twice as often as i boot it >:() the throughput of my harddisks has decreased Žbout 50% and sometimes it refuses workinŽ totally. iŽve also set up the os about 6 or seven times in the last 3 days, no improvement. would appreciate some help. thanx in advance :P

Uranium-235
01-12-2002, 07:18 PM
you could try changing it in your bios. tha's what I did on 98SE (after I disabled my serial ports). Also keep it mind (I'm not sure if this applies to your machine, but it seems to be the way on mine). If you have a device on PCI Slot1, your agp slot will take it's same irq also.

aoC_PRoZaK
01-12-2002, 08:56 PM
hmm, but itŽs a bit strange to me. i donŽt wanna assign the irqs through bios cause i think it would fuck up my current 98se. think iŽm simply gonna get rid of xp

Uranium-235
01-13-2002, 02:50 AM
assigning irq's in your bios is perfectly safe. I'ts done by changing an irq per pci slot

aoC_PRoZaK
01-13-2002, 09:33 AM
ya,ya i know, hmm, and then xp wonŽt do that anymore. donŽt ya think the os gonna get angry on me? ;D. yeah, iŽll give it a try, but how shall i assign the irq for the highpoint controller that is onboard. i know it shares with the 5th pci slot ( i think this ios p_irq_3) iŽll SPAMsee how it worx, if not i gonna send ya my box and youŽll have to reinstall the os hahahahahahahaha ;D

Omega
01-13-2002, 03:52 PM
I've never had any personal success with this solving problems, but try pulling out your SB Live and cleaning out the drivers/registry stuff from it. SPAMMany people will say it's the root of nearly all problems, and I'm not going to tell them it's not, simply because I don't have a better answer.

NICs can also cause problems, and sometimes will only let a system run stable in one certain position, but I don't think that'd be a problem on your configuration, seeing as how it's on its own IRQ.

aoC_PRoZaK
01-13-2002, 06:00 PM
networking cards AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH.
see, i got me win xp installed it and it wonŽt connect to the net. ok i think, the nic must be allright. NO. ok, i change it, can connect to the net under win xp and win 89se but it lames as hell, so i get timeout errors all the time (with 512 kbit downstream ::)) ok, i use xp now just for watching moviez and porn i got on my hdd. iŽll try another nic later, but iŽll have to lend a friends one. gonna reinstall 98se tonight. it is by now very instable. think iŽve busted the registry a lill bit ;D.