PDA

View Full Version : Flash Bios


JP2DUNK
12-22-2001, 04:47 PM
I would like to upgrade the bios of my motherboard.operating system is win 98 board is abit bh6 old type. How do I SPAMgo about getting into pure Dos to Flash and upgrade for faster 700 cpu. Thank you all

jinx
12-22-2001, 05:33 PM
Hi JP,

Until an expert comes along that does it regularly, best you go to the bios homesite and review the specs on your bios/mb.
Be sure you can upgrade the bios. If so then download the upgrade and instructions.
Before starting a bios flashing procedure besure no elec storms etc will interrupt the AC source. If you have a power failure during the procedure, it is a dead duck.

See if this site is what you need:


bh6 Bios Info (http://www.anomaly.org.au/bh6faq/Bios_Info/bios_info.html)

Omega
12-23-2001, 06:32 PM
For being a fairly simple operation, it's quite risky. SPAMI haven't heard any first-hand reports of anyone having a power outage during a BIOS flash, but if you do, you're screwed. SPAMJust download the stuff, shove it onto a floppy, I think, then run the program off the floppy. SPAMSimple as pie!

wizbones
01-02-2002, 02:12 PM
It is just that, simple!

Once you've found the update for your particular BIOS download it and save it to your hard drive.

Format a floppy and extract the program which typically creates the Image on the floppy.

Then just reboot with the floppy in the A Drive and follow the directions on screen.

If there is an option to save the current image I highly recommend this so that if somethings goes wrong you can reflash the original.

It is simple and I have never had one go wrong yet. It's just like updating drivers for the most part.

Uranium-235
01-02-2002, 10:50 PM
Hi JP,

Until an expert comes along that does it regularly, best you go to the bios homesite and review the specs on your bios/mb.
Be sure you can upgrade the bios. If so then download the upgrade and instructions.
Before starting a bios flashing procedure besure no elec storms etc will interrupt the AC source. If you have a power failure during the procedure, it is a dead duck.

See if this site is what you need:


bh6 Bios Info (http://www.anomaly.org.au/bh6faq/Bios_Info/bios_info.html)



Not exacly...if you do lose your power during flash...you just have to dish out $34 :)

http://store.firmware.com/cgi-bin/mfi/AB-BH6.html

jinx
01-03-2002, 10:45 PM
Ahhh,
Just nothing like progress !

aoC_PRoZaK
01-13-2002, 08:37 AM
For being a fairly simple operation, it's quite risky. SPAMI haven't heard any first-hand reports of anyone having a power outage during a BIOS flash, but if you do, you're screwed. SPAMJust download the stuff, shove it onto a floppy, I think, then run the program off the floppy. SPAMSimple as pie!

i agree with omega, and if you are that unlucky to fuck it up, send it in and one week or two later thell send you the old one back repaired or youŽll have to buy an new one for 5 to 10 $. iŽve flashed about 150 bios chips yet and never had any prob

Capt.Warped
03-13-2002, 10:25 PM
I have a question regarding a particular M/B. It is an FIC
VA-503+ AWARD bios w/VIA chipset.
I went to their site and downloaded two seperate bios upgrades.
The reason I am doing this is that I had some serious problems getting the machine to run properly. I took to a computer shop to have him look it over. He said that this particular M/B had a compatibility issue with win98se. The problem is I don't know which one to use, and I only did this one other time. That one was successful. I also have another one that I want to flash.
BTW, I work on computers as a hobby.

wizbones
03-14-2002, 04:17 PM
If there are multiple updates for your bios always flash the oldest one first to the latest and greatest in succession.

When there's an update available it usually means they've correct or fixed something that was amiss or improved the performance of existing settings.

Keep on trucking. If the two you have you are unsure of which is for yours then you need to go back to the site and determine the correct flash for your particular board.

Chef
03-15-2002, 07:32 AM
Just wanted to take note of a fact, that even if upgrade was successful, BIOS can behave unpredictable and make certain probs after that, so it's a good point to create backup image of the old BIOS (there is usually such an option). Don't want to frighten you, but things happened ;)


Cheers
Chef

vee_ess
03-16-2002, 12:07 PM
first of all, you probably dont need to get a BIOS update to upgrade a chip, it should be in your CMOS settings

if you do screw it up, there is a sector of the award bios that can never get erased so you just power it up again and that very basic part of the bios will boot up a floppy disk. speaking from personal experience with power spike during a flash.

there are three versions of your mobo; 1.0,1.1,2.0
it will tell you on your last ISA slot and on your first boot-up screen, (nonvideo)

link to download page for your BIOS: http://www.abit-usa.com/eng/download/bios/bios-bh6.htm