PDA

View Full Version : newish 2100+ and asus a7v266 board for sale. READ :)


accurateimage
12-30-2002, 12:54 PM
Hello!
I have a 2100+ that was in my pc now for around a month, in my system tested with great air cooling it ran at 1911mhz with ease / stable. Upgraded to a 2600+ 333fsb chip so I have no use for it :) Chip is in mint condition and you cannot even tell it has been installed. The board has never been installed and has been in the box since new. Want $120 for the set, I accept paypal and bidpay. Let me know!

MrJekyll
01-13-2003, 01:16 PM
what kind of memory does it use?

accurateimage
01-13-2003, 01:19 PM
DDR, 2100 or better :)

eviltechie
01-13-2003, 06:58 PM
be more specific with the ram please

which chip is the 2100+??

palomino or thorough?

accurateimage
01-13-2003, 07:03 PM
more specific..?? ddr 2100 is ddr that runs at 266 or it will take as fast as you can put in it or they make as in pc3500 but you cannot use it. The 2100+ is an xp chip stock clocked at 1733mhz and the chip will oc to 1911 stable with the right setup. Also the 2100+ is a tbred with agoia stepping "good chip" anything else..?

eviltechie
01-13-2003, 07:21 PM
does PC3700 work with it?

tbred eh

.13 micron?

how much u selling it?

accurateimage
01-13-2003, 07:22 PM
it is .15 micron and I have not seen or heard of pc3700 :) Also the board and chip is a combo for $100+ shipping..

eviltechie
01-13-2003, 07:39 PM
u sure?

thoroughbred is .13

palomino is .18

there is no .15

Gixxer420
01-14-2003, 05:11 AM
:wavey: :wavey:

Just bought it :lol:

01-14-2003, 08:21 AM
so is sold accurateimage?

eviltechie
01-14-2003, 12:53 PM
which one is it?
thoroughbred or palomino?

:confused: :confused: :confused:

accurateimage
01-14-2003, 01:54 PM
Oops my bad, sorry it was late *L* palomino at .18 micron, was thinking of a wideo card on the die size or somthing *LOL*

eviltechie
01-14-2003, 06:33 PM
well thats a bit expensive then...

is it sold?

accurateimage
01-14-2003, 07:52 PM
for a 2100+ and a board..?? $100 expensive?? *LOL*

01-14-2003, 11:53 PM
do you still have them(the processor and MB)?

accurateimage
01-14-2003, 11:56 PM
yes but polpot has agreed to purchase them but has not paid yet

eviltechie
01-15-2003, 12:44 AM
not paid yet?
ok ill be quiet for now...

anyways
i OC'ed my 1.2GHz today
so so results

1466MHz now
i used 146x10
from default of 133x9

original vcore
i might be able to go higher but win2k gives BSOD when i boot up
weird crap...

Gixxer420
01-18-2003, 10:34 AM
you should have the $$$$...