PDA

View Full Version : Cable Internet Finally!


Keefe
09-18-2001, 06:33 PM
I will finally be getting my high speed internet back at home! SPAMI used to have a nice fast sDSL from @link until they went out of business. SPAMThere was no other high speed option in the area until now. SPAMI just ordered Charter Pipeline 768 k cable internet. SPAMIt is scheduled to be installed this friday. SPAMI will report back to you all on the install and the final results. SPAMThis will be followed by an article on how to uncap your cable internet router's maximum throughput.

Hulaboy
09-18-2001, 11:12 PM
Awesome...gotta love broadband technology! SPAMGot a question regarding uncapping your cable internet router's throughput. SPAMIs this detectable from the cable company's side and will this method work even if you have a home network at home (i.e. 5 computers connected to a router)? SPAMLooking forward to the tutorial.

Keefe
09-19-2001, 10:14 AM
Well, I do not think that the cable company will be able detect that the modem is uncapped. I have a friend who uncapped his a few month ago with the same company. SPAMThe funniest thing is that he called in one day because there was an outage and he actually got a credit on his account because they thought his line frequency was too high! SPAM

wizbones
09-22-2001, 02:26 PM
Ok,

I could be wrong here, definately not an cable expert. I have it just haven't used it yet as I also have DsL and well haven't had time to play with the cable side.

To my knowledge the speed limit is enforced at the head end of the cable company. Short of hacking into the head end computer there is no way you could increase this limit yourself. Yes some cable modems may have serial ports or other ways to change various settings. However, in order for the upload/download speed to change, you'll have to power off/on the modem and then the problem is, that as soon as you reboot the modem, them modem will contact the head end computer to authenticate itself and it will download the latest settings, including speed limits.

Correct me if I'm wrong here, thanks. SPAM

wizbones
09-24-2001, 05:44 PM
Just picked up my modem for Cable - so hopefully later this eveing or the next day or so will have it hooked up. Curious to see which does better. DSL or CABLE over the long haul.

I work for the company providing the DSL and was contracting to the one that provides the cable but my other employer seemed to think this was a conflict of interest.

Go figure. Anyhow will be curious to see how it all plays out.

Keefe
09-24-2001, 05:56 PM
I got my cable internet hooked up and flying. SPAMI have the Motorola Sb4100, and a Linksys cable router. SPAMBefore the hack i am getting 833 kbps. SPAMThe is great considering i pay for 768. SPAMI am still trying to get ahold of the 'tools' that i need to hack the modem. SPAMMotorola has secured their site up a little bit and it is making things harder then the last time i did it. SPAMI will keep everyone updated!

wizbones
10-18-2001, 08:03 PM
Right now I'm getting 1.5MB down and around 500k up. Course I'm just about the only one on the node right now, besides the main office, so that will change once they start selling the service.

Am enjoying it for now.

Keefe
10-18-2001, 08:13 PM
Who is it through?

wizbones
10-22-2001, 06:04 PM
My local Cable Company UVISION. They are just getting their Digital Head End in and haven't started selling access yet. I happen to be their admin so as with most jobs there are usually some perks so I get access before it's been made available to everyone else. SPAM;D

Jo
11-01-2001, 04:39 PM
hey guys , I 'm wondering , whitch tools are you using to get your moterola modem faster ?
My cable company is in Belgium but My modem is also from moterola so how do you do that thing ?
greetz
Jo from belgium :)

Keefe
11-03-2001, 09:27 AM
which motorola are you using?

Jo
11-03-2001, 06:52 PM
euhm let's see a motorola cybersurfer wave I think , I heared from guys of my class that it's possible to log in with that modem into ADSL servers from another company , well that's what makes it so interesting U C ,
greetz out of Belgium

Jo
11-18-2001, 08:44 AM
come on guys does anybody knows how it works ?

Keefe
11-18-2001, 11:41 AM
you have to find the flash upgrade for the firmware on your modem.

Hulaboy
12-02-2001, 01:39 AM
Hey Admin,

I was wondering if you were ever successful in hacking into your modem? SPAMNow that I know more a lot about DOCSIS compliant modems, I would think it would be kind of hard to get any other performance boosts out of it...short of going into the headend and changing your configuration file specific to your modem.

Well, just wondering where you're at on that. SPAMHope all is well.

SinnopS
12-07-2001, 02:35 PM
yeah keefe, you get that there modem all hacked up yet...

Bouwe
04-03-2003, 11:59 AM
hellow, i'm also from belgium just like jo, i have a Motorola CyberSUrfr Wave, and i wanne know how i can change it into my mode so i don't have an uploade and download limit, does anyone knows how to do thijs?? thx mail me "bouwe@pandora.be"

thx

PowerWCRulez
05-24-2003, 10:50 PM
Okay I went to CNet broadband for my speed test.

Ticked: Wireless
1003 Kbps - You 1003 kbps

Ticked: Cable
956 Kbps - You 956 kbps

09-03-2003, 09:42 AM
hey guys , I 'm wondering , whitch tools are you using to get your moterola modem faster ?
My cable company is in Belgium but My modem is also from moterola so how do you do that thing ?
greetz
Jo from belgium :)

iskander
05-14-2004, 11:35 AM
hellow, i'm also from belgium just like jo, i have a Motorola CyberSUrfr Wave, and i wanne know how i can change it into my mode so i don't have an uploade and download limit, does anyone knows how to do thijs?? thx mail me deathbringer@pandora.be