Techwarelabs Community

Techwarelabs Community (http://www.techwarelabs.com/community/index.php)
-   Operating Systems (http://www.techwarelabs.com/community/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Windows XP SP3 (http://www.techwarelabs.com/community/showthread.php?t=15728)

NovionSolarius 05-25-2008 10:05 PM

Windows XP SP3
 
While on windows updates recently I noticed that windows XP SP3 is out. Anyone tried it yet?

bobletman 05-25-2008 11:50 PM

I havent but my friend has and he says that it doesnt change anythig at all, it just gives you some more security updates and some other really small and useless features.

WebCave 05-26-2008 03:16 AM

I heard it was supposed to be really good make Xp look better but im geussing not darn :(

sushrukh 05-26-2008 05:46 AM

Installed SP3 but couldn't find any difference with the SP2.Both feels same. ;)

werty316 05-26-2008 08:17 PM

SP2 works fine for and unless SP3 increases XP's performance, I'll stick with SP2.

bobletman 05-26-2008 08:51 PM

werty from what i read there is little no no performance increase, it just fixes a couple of bugs and secruity problems and gives better support for servers and such and thats it.

MasterAlex 05-26-2008 09:06 PM

I've installed it on a friends machine and it ran a little bit faster. Seemed kinda pointless otherwise. To me it was more of a way of Microsoft to say XP isn't dead yet

cablehiccups 05-31-2008 09:57 AM

I haven't noticed any appreciable difference between my laptop running sp3 and my desktop running sp2.

It hasn't crashed yet, so I guess that is a bonus! They didn't screw xp up in order to sell vista.... would have been quite the marketing ploy though wouldn't it!

coach 05-31-2008 11:41 AM

I've read of people having trouble with HP systems (laptops in particular) getting hung in an infinite boot cycle after installing SP3. I've seen it installed on a Dell with no issues. I have also read that it was pulled...but have not checked it out or confirmed it myslef.

spectralkinesis 06-01-2008 10:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by coach (Post 68344)
HP systems (laptops in particular) getting hung in an infinite boot cycle after installing SP3.

The HP Laptop reboot loop issue is thought to be limited to HP machines with AMD CPUs & Chipsets because the image used to build SP3 was an intel-only image.

I have installed SP3 on both AMD & Intel machines with no ill results. My friend that installed SP3 on his HP AMD machine had it go reboot loop. That's what I've seen.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.