Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:53 AM
JohnE JohnE is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 116
Default MSCONFIG / environment variables etc

It's a very hazy recollection but from a long time ago I seem to remember running a program (it had a Windows GUI) under which I could set up various things for my PC. It looked very like msconfig.exe (in fact, I'm convinced that it was msconfig.exe) but I could set things like environment variables and I could add or remove things from my path.

If I remember correctly, it would set up basic environment variables that were available to the system, even for Windows programs. If I opened a DOS terminal, any extra settings from within AUTOEXEC.BAT would get added to the ones that were already set up.

Does this ring any bells with anyone? I've tried opening msconfig.exe (under WinXP) but I can't find any way to adjust my path or environment settings. Also, msconfig.exe doesn't even seem to be available under Win2K - and yet I'm sure that this program existed, even as far back as Win98.

Obviously, I'm getting confused with something else. Can anyone suggest what I might be thinking of.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2008, 06:46 AM
JohnE JohnE is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 116
Default Alternative way...?

Does anyone know of any way to set my basic environment variables and path (i.e. for Windows - not DOS).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:28 AM
JohnE JohnE is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 116
Default

I discovered that under WinXP you can specify environment variables in the registry under /HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Environment/. There's probably somewhere where you can also specify your path but I couldn't find that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2008, 05:32 PM
TheWickerMan TheWickerMan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 51
Default

If you go into the system properties box (accessed by right clicking on my computer and going to properties) under the advanced tab there is a whole section for environment variables that you can set, paths included. Hope this helps.
__________________
There's always a workaround........
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.