Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.

  #1  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:54 AM
Anne22747 Anne22747 is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Anne22747
Default Virtual Memory

Hi, How do I increase virtual memory? It seems to be leaking.
Thanks! Anne
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2006, 06:59 PM
Sapientun Sapientun is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Start Menu > Run > Type "sysdm.cpl" without the commas > Advanced tab > Settings button under Performance > Advanced tab > Change button under Virtual Memory

Usually it is recommended to not put the amount of virtual memory higher than 1.5x your current total of physical memory. Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2006, 08:48 PM
Anne22747 Anne22747 is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via Yahoo to Anne22747
Default Increasing Virtual Memory

Thank you so much!!! Have a great New Year. Anne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2006, 03:44 PM
Sapientun Sapientun is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: Increasing Virtual Memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anne22747
Thank you so much!!! Have a great New Year. Anne
No problem, happy holidays and new year to you too
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.