Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.

  #21  
Old 10-11-2002, 05:46 PM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

why only 2 NICs?

dont u need one coming from the modem, one to comp1, and one more to comp2 so total of 3 NICs?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-11-2002, 09:05 PM
Uranium-235's Avatar
Uranium-235 Uranium-235 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mansfield, TX
Posts: 2,469
Send a message via ICQ to Uranium-235 Send a message via AIM to Uranium-235
Default

http://www.bbiagent.com/en/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-12-2002, 12:29 AM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

the more i hear about gigabit ethernet, the more i want it...

but of course, i dont even have a T3 or T1 to go with it
so there is no point for me...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-12-2002, 05:02 AM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

I'm surprised people haven't started calling me RTFM yet. I can't stand manuals.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-12-2002, 12:23 PM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

well they can't "call you RTFM," its telling someone to do something..

manuals tell ya everything d00d
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-12-2002, 01:45 PM
Bear
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eviltechie
why only 2 NICs?

dont u need one coming from the modem, one to comp1, and one more to comp2 so total of 3 NICs?
one to modem one to switch/hub
switch/hub to comp 1-4 or 1-8 or 1-16 etc.

unless u use BNC/coax no hub needed
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-12-2002, 02:18 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMerCLorDx
well they can't "call you RTFM," its telling someone to do something..

manuals tell ya everything d00d
What I meant was that people would likely be saying it to me so often, they started just saying that only to me, and then just got used to saying it and started referring to me by it.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-12-2002, 03:15 PM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no bear

i thought we are talking about using this as a router
and if its a router, why does it need another switch/hub since it has the feature already?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.