Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-19-2003, 06:58 AM
 
Posts: n/a
Default mscc32.exe

Hi everybody,

Press CTRL-ALT-DEL -> Go to services and end the task mscc32.exe.

Then go to Start - Run and type RegEdit.
Search for MSCC32.EXE you will find it 4 times.
just delete these values.

Then go to windows\systems32 and delete mscc32.exe plus the MSCC32.ini file.

Restart your computer. (finished)

This application is installed as a browserplugin for tracking your internet surfing behavior.

It is an application provided by http://www.igetnet.com/
there is also an uninstall program for it at http://www.igetnet.com/downloads/uninstall_igetnet.asp

If this page ( http://www.plugusin4cash.com/Software.asp ) looks familiar then that's it.

I hope this will work for everybody.
Greetz, webmaster@emule.nl
visit me at www.emule.nl
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-20-2003, 11:28 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: cpu usage 100%

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous
Go to the website:
http://www.dnetc.org/
and in FAQ findd the way to remove this service (and for info on it).
Well, the site you really want is http://www.distributed.net/ and if this is an unauthorized copy of their program, there is more information at:
http://distributed.net/trojans.php
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-04-2003, 02:54 AM
07Admin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi icq Local Machine Default Only me icq Current User regitrations only who knows ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2003, 01:36 PM
alucard_max
 
Posts: n/a
Default cpu usage 100% in windows nt4

[b]i have compaq laptop thats using windows nt4 and i'm having problems booting it up. it would take about 5-10mins to boot up and when its finished booting it would show a "a service or driver failed to startup" message. then when i check the task manager and on the performance tab, it would show that i have 100% cpu usage. none of the applications is open. and then there are some processes on that performance tab i dont recognize and that doubled or more than once. what the hell should i do???[/b]
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-05-2003, 05:48 PM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

go to msconfig and get rid of all startup items
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-06-2003, 07:14 AM
alucard_max
 
Posts: n/a
Default re: cpu usage

but there's no msconfig in windows nt. what i do to make 1% or 0% is i delete the items i dont recognize in the task manager. the other problem is when i open an internet explorer, sometimes my memory usage goes thru the roof. and that device or service that failed at bootup bothers me bcoz it causes the booting time to take long
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-06-2003, 05:25 PM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

push ctrl alt delete

Go into processes

Look at what is causing the cpu usage (seti@home Spybot) what ever is in there

then go into msconfig
Startup
Close whatever is related to whatever has your one hundred % usage
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.