Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.

  #1  
Old 11-08-2004, 09:21 AM
Aemon_ Aemon_ is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brandon, UK
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to Aemon_
Default Smoothwall install....

i'm not really sure if this should be in the OS forum, or in the security forum, but OS seems the best fit right now.

ok, on with the post.

i'm installing Smoothwall, ok trying to install smoothwall. i have the cd burned and all, the machine i'm using (p166, 32mb) wont boot the cd. so i create boot disks. pop in first disk, boots. then i hit enter to install, and it starts to load the kernel, then i get a "boot failure" error. does anyone have any ideas whats goin on here?

thanks!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2004, 02:10 PM
Uranium-235's Avatar
Uranium-235 Uranium-235 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mansfield, TX
Posts: 2,469
Send a message via ICQ to Uranium-235 Send a message via AIM to Uranium-235
Default

go into your cmos setup and make sure the cd-rom is a boot device
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2004, 03:58 PM
Aemon_ Aemon_ is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brandon, UK
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to Aemon_
Default

i've done that already uranium, it checks for a bootable disk, then decides that its not boot able i guess. but i've been doin some searching over at the smoothwall forums, and it seems like my boot-floppies could be bad. so i'm gonna burn two new floppies and see what happens.

thanks alot though!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2004, 01:34 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

Floppies definately corrupt easily. You might want to try burning the Smoothwall CD again so that you can make sure it is bootable. BTW, is it before or after the floppies finish loading that you get the error?

Also, you might want to try one other thing; make a Windows ME boot disk and modify it so you can load the CD from there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2004, 01:55 PM
Aemon_ Aemon_ is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brandon, UK
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to Aemon_
Default

actually, i used a different machine. i thought the cdrom was shot, so i stuck a differenet one on there, it didnt work either. created new images on new floppies, no good. so i just grabbed a different machine and installed it. all is well now.

pretty nice firewall/router. i havent had much time to play with it, but its pretty cool. and free.

thanks guys!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2004, 09:27 PM
Aemon_ Aemon_ is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brandon, UK
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to Aemon_
Default

ok, this thing is running perfectly. i dig it. had all the spare parts sittin around, didnt have to buy a router when we got high speed.

next up, debian web server...
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.