Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2005, 07:36 PM
Dalcor
 
Posts: n/a
Default SP2 messed up my computer

I just installe SP2 and I cannot do ANYTHING, I get errors similar to the one below if i try open somthing..., I will of course uninstall sp2 and will wait until further instructions on this board to reinstall it. Any help would be thankful! ty ^^

The instruction at "0x023be9dc" referenced memory at "0x00000000." The memory could not be written.

o btw i am on another comp. typing this DUH lol ^^
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2005, 07:51 PM
Dalcor
 
Posts: n/a
Default

nvm cant even do that :/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2005, 08:53 PM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

go ahead and reformat... then reinstall SP2 first thing... it only screws up when updating an existing installation that's been around for a while...
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2005, 12:02 PM
Dalcor
 
Posts: n/a
Default

but i have so much that i need on that computer and i cant open my documents or even internet explore , i need to open my computer to turn on system restore... i turned it off because some antiviris site told me that it was required to take off to remove it and so i disabled it and i have school/work stuff and the onlything that i can open on that computer are games....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:59 PM
CiKoTiC
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you turned off system restore then turning it on again wont help. You'll be setting a restore point "after" you screwed it up.

If you have another hard drive. Intall xp to it. Put the screwed up one in as a slave and copy the files off it to the new installation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2005, 01:54 AM
Dragon Dragon is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Quantico, VA
Posts: 908
Default

wont he get a conflict with 2 drives thinking they are the master XP installation? i mean unless he sets the drive assignments manually in his bios right?
__________________
-Semper Fi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2005, 11:31 AM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

I haven't had that problem... but that's a good point
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2005, 01:52 PM
Dalcor
 
Posts: n/a
Default

after hours of searching i found a solution by going to start:run and typeing in somthing that opends the add/remove program list and i was able to uninstall it... yay^^
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:46 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

The Windows XP installations don't know who is the master or main installation. The boot.ini file on partition 0 of drive 0 (as addressed by the hardware) is what controls the boot order. That's a nice addition to SP2, it's ability to be uninstalled (as opposed to SP1).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:36 AM
Dragon Dragon is offline
Platinium Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Quantico, VA
Posts: 908
Default

yeah, whenever i had the problem i just wrote a new boot sector.
__________________
-Semper Fi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.