Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:05 PM
NovionSolarius NovionSolarius is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default Windows XP SP3

While on windows updates recently I noticed that windows XP SP3 is out. Anyone tried it yet?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2008, 11:50 PM
bobletman bobletman is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default

I havent but my friend has and he says that it doesnt change anythig at all, it just gives you some more security updates and some other really small and useless features.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2008, 03:16 AM
WebCave WebCave is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 18
Default

I heard it was supposed to be really good make Xp look better but im geussing not darn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:46 AM
sushrukh sushrukh is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Installed SP3 but couldn't find any difference with the SP2.Both feels same.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2008, 08:17 PM
werty316 werty316 is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 22
Default

SP2 works fine for and unless SP3 increases XP's performance, I'll stick with SP2.
__________________
Guns don't kill people, Chuck Norris kills people!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2008, 08:51 PM
bobletman bobletman is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default

werty from what i read there is little no no performance increase, it just fixes a couple of bugs and secruity problems and gives better support for servers and such and thats it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2008, 09:06 PM
MasterAlex MasterAlex is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I've installed it on a friends machine and it ran a little bit faster. Seemed kinda pointless otherwise. To me it was more of a way of Microsoft to say XP isn't dead yet
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2008, 09:57 AM
cablehiccups cablehiccups is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
Default

I haven't noticed any appreciable difference between my laptop running sp3 and my desktop running sp2.

It hasn't crashed yet, so I guess that is a bonus! They didn't screw xp up in order to sell vista.... would have been quite the marketing ploy though wouldn't it!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2008, 11:41 AM
coach coach is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 15
Default

I've read of people having trouble with HP systems (laptops in particular) getting hung in an infinite boot cycle after installing SP3. I've seen it installed on a Dell with no issues. I have also read that it was pulled...but have not checked it out or confirmed it myslef.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-01-2008, 10:15 PM
spectralkinesis spectralkinesis is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coach View Post
HP systems (laptops in particular) getting hung in an infinite boot cycle after installing SP3.
The HP Laptop reboot loop issue is thought to be limited to HP machines with AMD CPUs & Chipsets because the image used to build SP3 was an intel-only image.

I have installed SP3 on both AMD & Intel machines with no ill results. My friend that installed SP3 on his HP AMD machine had it go reboot loop. That's what I've seen.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.