Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-23-2003, 07:41 PM
myeppliance@hotmail.com
 
Posts: n/a
Default Mircosoft WinMe Regenv32 Regenv32.exe caused error

This is in reference to the REGENV32.EXE
During Shut the Registry needs to locate the Msconfig settings and cannot

I found most computers with this problem Had:

Tweak95 installed
Tweaked the desktop and my documents etc.. to a new location

Msconfig was edited (Microsoft Configuration Editor)
Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files Cannot be found by Msconfig

Reinstall Me
or
Repair can be done in the Registry and Tweak

If You must reinstall the OS
Format with the UnConditional command
C : / U
The system and hidden files can be cross linked and all will be removed
The Debug Command will work but low level format is safe.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-02-2003, 01:50 PM
superDUCK
 
Posts: n/a
Default delete regenv32??

Hello, i had this same problem. I didnt think it was important enough to reformat harddrive so i delted regenv32, now the problem is gone. was this a bad thing?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-24-2003, 12:04 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-31-2003, 08:07 AM
jerica19152@wmconnect.com
 
Posts: n/a
Default can I reinstall macfee

My name is Melissa Carter-King, when I first got my computer it had macafee virus protection already installed. I have an hp pavilion mx50 with windows me, somehow my macafee got uninstalled, is there any way to get it back without having to pay for it?
Thank you, Melissa
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-25-2003, 03:18 PM
yellowlablover420
 
Posts: n/a
Default computer repair

My McAFEE VirusScan was uninstalled and my computer is not working need help. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-02-2003, 07:26 PM
compudoc
 
Posts: n/a
Default w95.Spaces.1445

well here the anser if your running windows 95 /98 /ml ect
you have to remove the virus from dos well here the questen how do i remove the virus from dos well you can only remove the virus if you have norton av 2002 or 2003 installed befor you got infected so how do i remove the virus if i dont have the virus scaner installed well you cant install norton after you get infrcted so lissen up
here is the fix you dont have to reformat your hdd what you need to do is but norton 2003 or 2002 or 2004 and run the file from a clean computer \Support\Edisk from the av cdrom then it will ask you to use four floppy disks I hope you have a floppy then you need to run the disks on the infrcted computer dont forget to turn off the computer frist the boot up on the first disk norton edisk created good luck
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-02-2003, 07:43 PM
userneeds help
 
Posts: n/a
Default w95.spaces.1445

norton remove util

dos image bootup virus removal
1 0f 8
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-02-2003, 07:43 PM
userneeds help
 
Posts: n/a
Default

norton remove util

dos image bootup virus removal
2 0f 8
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-02-2003, 07:44 PM
userneeds help
 
Posts: n/a
Default

dos image bootup virus removal
3 0f 8
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-02-2003, 07:45 PM
userneeds help
 
Posts: n/a
Default

dos image bootup virus removal
4 0f 8
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.