Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-08-2002, 02:43 PM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no kidding

too time consuming

not my way of working....

yes, im a lazyboy
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-08-2002, 03:02 PM
Uranium-235's Avatar
Uranium-235 Uranium-235 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mansfield, TX
Posts: 2,469
Send a message via ICQ to Uranium-235 Send a message via AIM to Uranium-235
Default

this guy I know told me about this firewall OS. He said it didn't require a hard drive. you could fit it on a floppy and it was configurable via web interface. Now to remember where it was
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-08-2002, 06:33 PM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

floppyfw?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-08-2002, 11:49 PM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

do you guys read the entire thing? yeesh
this is what i like:

http://people.freebsd.org/~picobsd/picobsd.html

but heres floppyfw:

http://www.zelow.no/floppyfw/


also if you would read what it actually SAYS:
Quote:
To display the configuration for the network interfaces on your system, enter the folowing command:

% ifconfig
ifconfig being the command, and the display for the config is all the crap below....

Quote:
dc0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.3 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
ether 00:a0:cc:da:da:da
media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
status: active
dc1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 10.0.0.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.0.255
ether 00:a0:cc:da:da:db
media: Ethernet 10baseT/UTP
status: no carrier
lp0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
tun0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-09-2002, 01:37 AM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

stupid handbook...

it just says to type in that whole thing
located in "6.6.2 Configuring the Network Card"
on this page
http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO...ook/x6696.html

here is an exact cut and paste quote

Quote:
Once the right driver is loaded for the network card, the card needs to be configured. As with many other things, the network card may have been configured at installation time by sysinstall.

To display the configuration for the network interfaces on your system, enter the folowing command:

% ifconfig
dc0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 192.168.1.3 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
ether 00:a0:cc:da:da:da
media: Ethernet autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex>)
status: active
dc1: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
inet 10.0.0.1 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.0.255
ether 00:a0:cc:da:da:db
media: Ethernet 10baseT/UTP
status: no carrier
lp0: flags=8810<POINTOPOINT,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
tun0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1500

Note: Old versions of FreeBSD may require the -a option following ifconfig(8), for more details about the correct syntax of ifconfig(8), please refer to the manual page. Note also that entries concerning IPv6 (inet6 etc.) were omitted in this example.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-09-2002, 07:07 PM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

and if you read about 15 lines down...

Quote:
To configure your card, you need root privileges. The network card configuration can be done from the command line with ifconfig(8) but you would have to do it after each reboot of the system. The file /etc/rc.conf is where to add the network card's configuration.

Open /etc/rc.conf in your favorite editor. You need to add a line for each network card present on the system, for example in our case, we added these lines:

ifconfig_dc0="inet 192.168.1.3 netmask 255.255.255.0"
ifconfig_dc1="inet 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 media 10baseT/UTP"
see?

% is the shell prompt... all that other stuff is not the command..when you just type "ifconfig" that status is what it displays... if you notice the part of the command being typed is bolded..

let me show you an example... ( on that same link you gave me about a page down )
Quote:
% ping -c5 192.168.1.3
PING 192.168.1.3 (192.168.1.3): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.3: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.082 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.074 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.3: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.076 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.3: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.108 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.3: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.076 ms
you don't type out all that...... only those on the line of the shell prompt (i.e. "%")
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-09-2002, 10:20 PM
eviltechie
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i see i see

i have a whole lot to learn...

hey, what does -c5 mean after ping command
does it mean ping using 5 packets?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-10-2002, 01:20 AM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

tru, and also to find out what all the switches (i.e. -c5) you can just read the man files:

"man ping"

it tells you more then u every wanna know for the command

most every program has a man file to teach ya what u need to know.

once you know the syntax tho its pretty simple ( i have a lot to learn too i'm a novice to normal user..i can get around and install a couple things )
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-10-2002, 07:46 PM
Omega Omega is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 957
Send a message via ICQ to Omega Send a message via AIM to Omega Send a message via MSN to Omega Send a message via Yahoo to Omega
Default

Getting a little OT, but I think if I had a *third* computer, I'd consider making it a Linux/BSD box, and configuring like, *one* thing per day, until it was up and running in like, a month, heh. I'm not sure what I'd do with it though...but the experience would be very useful, IMO.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-11-2002, 03:29 AM
Bear
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would go with floppyfw

all I had to do was
-building the machine with two nics and floppy
-make the floppy disc
-put username and pass on the floppy disc (in config)
-start using it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.