Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-27-2002, 12:09 PM
CB-Byte
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Usually it happens when U mess around with device drivers...Besides who says 98' ME' 2000' XP are perfect OS's. When this kind of symptoms occur in frequency, FORMAT.COM is my solution. Re-install, that's Y i have 2 back-up HD.

CB-Byte
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-27-2002, 06:05 PM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

i did re install didnt fix it though
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-28-2002, 06:06 AM
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous
i did re install didnt fix it though
:/ You can't fix it if you don't know what to fix. What's the specs of your PC...Hardrives, MOBO, CPU, Video Card, etc.

If u did re-install and did not fix the problem, it is because you re-install the same drivers. (Might be)

CB-Byte
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-12-2002, 11:34 PM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

p 1.5 ghz radeon 9000 512 ram
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-13-2002, 10:21 AM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yeah, but what about the HD?

I just think byteguy is right on with this:

Quote:
Perhaps you should look at the task manager and find out what is running. Chances are something's hanging up and preventing the system from shutting down.
That happens a lot of the time with people that i service. Weird ass apps that are running and need to be killed off in either the registry, msconfig, startup or whatever. If its not this (and since u reinstalled windows again and it still doesn't work) you should try using a new/known-working HD instead.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-13-2002, 10:43 AM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

40 gb hd oly 20 gb used
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2003, 11:46 AM
phill
 
Posts: n/a
Default Possible answer

HI,

This is not uncommon, do you have a firewall or virus software? If so, manually stop these before shutting down. Mcafee in particular can cause this problem. You may also have to shut down related processes manually in task manager.

It's interesting that the problem is still there after a reformat, was the problem there before you installed any apps or drivers? If so this could be a problem with you HDD, or more likely your CD.

I hope this is of some help
phill
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-19-2003, 07:47 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

I would agree with those who said that it is most likely a service or program haning it up. You might want to try FreshUI or some other registry editing tool that can help you set XP to force a shutdown of any program that doesn't want to close when its told to.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:28 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.