Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.

  #1  
Old 04-27-2006, 02:57 PM
Salvatore55 Salvatore55 is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Start-Run-ipconfig

I did the above... and was trying to get into my ipconfig, but when i type it in, it comes up for a split second then goes off?

Anyone have any idea about whats going wrong? and im on windows XP if that helps...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:00 PM
james
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yea, the command is run in a terminal, and exits after finishing running, which means the terminal is exited. first open a command prompt (start, run, cmd) then type ipconfig. It'll stay up there now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:21 PM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

and if not 'cmd', older versions of windows require you to type 'command'.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2006, 11:47 PM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

edit: nevermind... I read the entire thing wrong. I thought he said msconfig, not ipconfig...
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2006, 07:10 AM
lpxxfaintxx lpxxfaintxx is offline
Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 84
Default

I always do ipconfig release than ipconfig renew whenever my internet is giving me troubles. Usually doesn't help, but sometimes it does.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2006, 04:37 PM
Omega Omega is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 957
Send a message via ICQ to Omega Send a message via AIM to Omega Send a message via MSN to Omega Send a message via Yahoo to Omega
Default

You can also do start -> run -> cmd /k ipconfig
This will prevent the window from going away after the command is executed (executed immediately from the run window).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.