Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-31-2005, 02:55 PM
Darkspark Darkspark is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default

How do I do that partition thingy?
Do I need any software?

I should do that now, before I fill my computer with anything again.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2005, 03:27 PM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

Partiion Magic can partition your drives without losign any data.
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-01-2006, 05:44 AM
Darkspark Darkspark is offline
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vee_ess
Does that mean that you haven't been doing clean installs? That would be your problem!
I would suggest that you repartition your drive with a small (40 meg or so) partition at the very front of the drive. This will prevent data from being overwritten with the allocation table (a known cause for NTLDR to become missing). You'll have NTLDR and other files that are necessary to boot to Windows XP safely away from the first clusters in the drive.
Clean installs?

Could this be the problem. From what you said about the allocation table, could NTLDR keep going missing because the first thing I do when the OS is installed, is transfer large amounts of data from another storage drive to the drive that holds the OS?

I havent done that this time, obviously, nothing to transfer.

I will try and get partition magic. I have a program Nortons Ghost that came with my norton systemworks pack. Can I use that as well?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.