Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2004, 03:31 AM
Juls
 
Posts: n/a
Default Encryption for Windows XP Home Edition.

My own peronal home computer has ' Windows XP Home Edition ' on it.
When I go to the Properties on any file - click Advanced - the 'Encrypt contents to secure data ' is always greyed out.

Is there any reason for this? Any prerequisite I must action first.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2004, 10:55 AM
StinkyMojo StinkyMojo is offline
Mad Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility
Posts: 2,935
Default

This feature is only available in Win XP Professional.. unless there is some crack to get around it.
__________________

Asus A8N SLI - Opteron 148 @ 2.8 under a Zalman 7000cu LED - XFX 7800GT oc'd - 1gb Kingston Hyper X pc3000 BH5 2-2-2 - OCZ ModStream 450watt - WD 36gb Raptor - WD 320gb Storage Drive - Antec Super LanBoy - NEC 3550A 16x DVD Burner
Accessories:
ViewSonic VA1912wb 19" 8ms Widescreen - Plantronics Audio 90 - Logitech Z-640 5.1 - Razer Diamondback Plasma LE on a Ratpadz GS
Linux Box:
Pending..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2004, 08:08 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

I'm pretty sure there is some way to get around it because I've seen it done before. Just about every feature that Pro has, Home has too, but its just not able to be used by conventional means. Another example of this is Remote Desktop which can be used in both Windows XP Home Edition and Professional Edition.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2004, 08:13 PM
xMerCLorDx
 
Posts: n/a
Default

uh, you may not be using NTFS for your filesystem.

unless the encrypt feature is different than i am thinking then this is probably the case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2004, 08:20 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

By default, you cannot encrypt files even on NTFS using Home Edition; they want you to pay for that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2004, 11:04 AM
StinkyMojo StinkyMojo is offline
Mad Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility
Posts: 2,935
Default

oh yeah xMerCLorDx, good point about NTFS.. forgot about that one :P
__________________

Asus A8N SLI - Opteron 148 @ 2.8 under a Zalman 7000cu LED - XFX 7800GT oc'd - 1gb Kingston Hyper X pc3000 BH5 2-2-2 - OCZ ModStream 450watt - WD 36gb Raptor - WD 320gb Storage Drive - Antec Super LanBoy - NEC 3550A 16x DVD Burner
Accessories:
ViewSonic VA1912wb 19" 8ms Widescreen - Plantronics Audio 90 - Logitech Z-640 5.1 - Razer Diamondback Plasma LE on a Ratpadz GS
Linux Box:
Pending..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-22-2004, 11:30 AM
krmprince
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Home Edition has all functions of Xp pro
However to use the EFS to secure your files you need to install it first from the CD if it included or from XP Pro CD.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:54 PM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

no it doesn't..... http://www.microsoft.com/windowsXP/h.../choosing2.asp
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2004, 12:22 AM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

That's just to sell you on Pro Edition. Of the first six options (too lazy to read past them) that they claim only Pro can do, I can do 5 with Home Edition. Remote Desktop, for example, is completely installed and completely functional in Home Edition, they just don't give you that fancy little shortcut (not worth $45 IMHO) to open it up. It's like QuickLaunch; it's installed, just not used by default.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2004, 12:44 AM
Jason425 Jason425 is offline
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The Matrix
Posts: 7,353
Send a message via AIM to Jason425 Send a message via Yahoo to Jason425
Default

Quote:
Multitasking - allow multiple applications to run simultaneously. both with dots
no way!!! I thought they didn't have that in home!
__________________
Dell Inspiron 1420 in Midnight Blue - Intel Core2Duo T7300 2.0GHZ/4MB - 2GB Ram - Nvidia 8400 GS 128mb - DVD/RW - 160GB 7200RPM - 14.1" Antiglare - Intel 4965AGN - Bluetooth 2.0 - 2MP Webcam - Vista Home Premium
2005 Mazda3i in Strato Blue
http://www.jasondsmith.net

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.