Techware Labs Header

Forums have moved

See this announcement for more details, or just go directly there.


Go Back   Techwarelabs Community > Tech > Operating Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2004, 09:11 AM
FANCY02
 
Posts: n/a
Default ANOTHER NEWBIE ???? HELP!!!

:/ I have finally got my 1st build pc finished. Yes it was my psu that was bad. nNow my problem is, after I boot and everything is loaded Windows XP H.E. freezes or is running so slow that the system is busy and I cant open anything. Any ideas what could be wrong???And my second question, how do I find the temp for my computer. Do I need software to moniter the temps.
Thanks for all and any help!!
FANCY02
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:42 AM
StinkyMojo StinkyMojo is offline
Mad Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Black Mesa Research Facility
Posts: 2,935
Default

what are your specs?
__________________

Asus A8N SLI - Opteron 148 @ 2.8 under a Zalman 7000cu LED - XFX 7800GT oc'd - 1gb Kingston Hyper X pc3000 BH5 2-2-2 - OCZ ModStream 450watt - WD 36gb Raptor - WD 320gb Storage Drive - Antec Super LanBoy - NEC 3550A 16x DVD Burner
Accessories:
ViewSonic VA1912wb 19" 8ms Widescreen - Plantronics Audio 90 - Logitech Z-640 5.1 - Razer Diamondback Plasma LE on a Ratpadz GS
Linux Box:
Pending..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2004, 04:06 PM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

Reseat Ram
Check Power connections
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2004, 04:16 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

First thing I would do is to put all the default or lowest performance settings in the BIOS for stability and disable plug-and-play. You might want to format and re-install XP.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2004, 04:24 PM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

Start in safe mode push f8 when you boot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2004, 06:57 PM
FANCY02
 
Posts: n/a
Default

SORRY!!! it's that newbie syndrome. POWERMAX DEMON ATX CASE
POWERMAX DEMON 650 PSU
INTEL D875PBZ W/HT
INTEL P4 2.80E 1-MB L2 CACHE W/HT
SAPPHIRE RADEON ATLANTIS 9200 256MB
WESTERN DIGITALl WD1600JB Special Edition 160GB 7200RPM
UATA-100 8MB Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 512MB DDR400 PC3200
CREATIVE SOUND BLASTER LIVE DIGITAL 5.1
2- MAD DOG 52X CD BURNERS
SONY FLOPPY

I did start with just default bios, also how do all the temp things work? In the bios mine says pr- 120f, zone1 95f, zone2 91f. I dont know if this is good or bad for temperature, and what areas do zone1 and zone 2 cover
Thanks I need all the help i can get
FANCY02
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-07-2004, 08:45 PM
Prometheus Prometheus is offline
Chronique Technique
Lab Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bellingham,WA
Posts: 3,058
Send a message via AIM to Prometheus
Default

Wow nice system

Again I say reseat the RAM and check all connections

If that fails boot windows in safe mode run virus checking disc space checking etc.......

Also set a bigger paging file

Right click on my computer and go to properties and look around for it.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-10-2004, 02:45 AM
ashin10
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Check ur memory card. when you first boot ur pc with ur systems, delete ur previous formats and redo it, that might help the freezing. Or u might have a problem with ur system program. and temps folder is in ur hard drive---> windows---> temps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2004, 09:56 PM
demetriuscrisco
 
Posts: n/a
Default :) I can help!

Yea, same thing happened to me. Like it was terriable slow.. like i ahve a -4 2.4 sustrem, not that slow... but when i clicked start it would tak elike 15 seconds to appear... I dont know everyhting about your problem, all i know is that we had the simalar problem, and if this dosnt work for you, dont get mad, b cuz this is how i fixed it.



1. Click Start
2. Click run
3. Type in msconfig
4. This is where it gets fuzzy, since i did this a LONG time ago. But you need to play around with this...I am correct i clicked selective startup, or maby it was diagnostic, I dont remember.

~If you dont wanna have these annoying microsoft problems, just delete windows, and install Linux. i suggest Redhat, or mandrake. but thats just me . ~

(When i said delete windows, i meant in general, I diddnt mean delete the windows folder, this post kinda makes me sound mean, but in alot of forums there are alot of ppl who will try and burn you on everything they can, I am a Long time reader of TWL (like 2-3years) But I desited to start posting ! ) you will be seeing alot more of me.

If you see somthign wrong with my post (somthing incorrect, like commads please fix it)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2004, 10:52 PM
vee_ess's Avatar
vee_ess vee_ess is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via ICQ to vee_ess Send a message via AIM to vee_ess Send a message via MSN to vee_ess Send a message via Yahoo to vee_ess
Default

Press CTRL + SHIFT + ESC and go to the Processes tab. Click the CPUcolumn twice so that you can see what is using the processor the most. Tell us what it is. It's likely where you'll find the problem. I don't know why I didn't think of that before.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM. Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Forum style by ForumMonkeys.