PDA

View Full Version : Using Terminal Services through a proxy


mad_
01-03-2003, 07:38 AM
Is this possible. I want to be able to use iRC and also access my home network from work. Can I do this through a proxy server? I cannot find any information on this.

Would I be able to get through my work proxy using PC Anywhere?

mad_
01-03-2003, 12:30 PM
PS. I do have a logon/password for the proxy, I just need to get through it.

mad_
01-06-2003, 01:52 PM
Well it seems the only solution is to get a Net Zero acct for my laptop. But that only gives me 10 hrs a month. Feel free to send me any throw away dial up connections/accounts.

tony
04-09-2003, 02:04 PM
Hello, Did anyone get respnose for this? I'd like to know. I need to use terminal service clients througha proxy. How do I do that. ???

Thanks
tony
:confused:

Omega
04-23-2003, 11:14 AM
Are you trying to connect to a box that's behind a proxy, or connect to a box, and you're behind a proxy? I would think that connecting from behind a proxy wouldn't be a problem, but connecting to a box that itself is behind a proxy would be problematic.

Could you clarify?